What Is An E-2 Visa?

One of the many types of visas we can help you apply for is the E-2 visa. The E-2 visa is a non-immigrant visa, which means you are looking to stay in the country for a short amount of time instead of a lengthier stay. The E-2 visa allows you to do business with a treaty country where you’ll be investing a substantial amount of capital into a United States business. For example, if you’re from the United Kingdom and you want to invest some money into an American company, then you’re able to do that when you apply for the E-2 visa. Keep in mind that the E-2 is a treaty investor visa, not a green card visa. This means that it is a temporary visa, i.e. a nonimmigrant visa, as opposed to a more permanent one, which would be a green card. Additionally, an E-2 visa doesn’t require any minimum of money, so you can invest $100 or $1,000,000 into the American company you want to support.

Key Components Of E-2 Visa

There are some important key components of the E-2 visa to keep in mind. One of those key components is that a treaty investor and specific employees are able to legally work in the United States for a business where the investment has been made by the investor as long as the country has a national treaty with the United States. Another key component of the E-2 visa is that the investor is only allowed to work for the business that sponsored the E-2. This means that if the business is self-owned, you can work for the business with the E-2 visa only if the business sponsored the visa. Lastly, these visas can last up to five years with an unlimited amount of extensions with members of the family able to enter and stay in the United States for up to two years.

Eligible Countries For The E-2 Visa

  • Albania
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Bulgaria
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China (Taiwan)
  • Colombia
  • Congo (Brazzaville)
  • Congo (Kinshasa)
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Grenada
  • Honduras
  • Iran
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Korea (South)
  • Kosovo
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Latvia
  • Liberia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Mexico
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  •  Morocco
  • Netherlands
  •  Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Serbia
  • Senegal
  • Singapore
  • Slovak
  • Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suriname
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • Yugoslavia

How Can Our Law Firm Help You

Zohar Law PLLC is very well versed in immigration law. As immigration lawyers, we strive to keep families together and in the country they desire to live in. We are fluent in both Hebrew and Arabic and are willing to help those who make their way into our law firm looking for assistance with immigration services. Our immigration lawyers are experienced, driven, and hardworking individuals who want to ensure that you are having your needs met. From keeping families together to helping you come into the country to work, Zohar Law PLLC offers many immigration options for you and your family.

Contact Form

Main contact and quote form
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.